1-877-72NOBUG

    Bed Bug Scientific Name and Distribution

    Scientific name: Cimex lectularius
    Common name: Bed bug 
    Family: Cimicidae 
    Order: Hemiptera (true bugs) 
    U.S. Distribution: all states 
    World Distribution: All temperate areas